Data Protection

 

 
 
 

 

Data Protection Statement

This privacy statement explains how we, IntiQuan, process personal data that you share with us via this website, e-mail or telephone, in particular, to perform contracts with you or to administer our relationship with you following applicable data protection laws. The term “personal data” (also “data”) includes any information that may relate to you.

You may exercise your privacy rights, such as the right of access, at any time by contacting us as described in section 10.

1.    Who is the responsible party for processing your personal data?

The responsible party for the processing of your personal data (controller) as described in this Data Protection Statement is:

IntiQuan GmbH 
Spalenring 150 
4055 Basel 
Switzerland
Phone: +41 76 603 28 06
E-mail: dataprivacy@intiquan.com

Our representative in the EEA according to Art. 27 GDPR is:

Dr. Daniel Kaschek
Daniel.kaschek@intiquan.com
79106 Freiburg

2.     What personal data do we collect and how do we process the data?

We process personal data that we obtain from our customers and other business partners, job applicants or other individuals in the course of our business relationship with them through various channels, including this website, e-mail and telephone. To the extent permitted by law, we also collect data from publicly available sources, such as the Internet, the press or the commercial register. When using our website, we automatically record technical information (e.g. web browser, operating system or time the site was accessed).

We process this data primarily to conclude and perform contracts with our customers, job applicants and business partners, to administer our customer relations, to provide our services to our customers, and to obtain services from our suppliers and subcontractors, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We further process personal data, such as your contact details and e-mail address as well as technical information, based on our legitimate interest for other purposes, in particular

  • for marketing purposes, including invitations and registrations to workshops and events, or for sending newsletters to you, if you are our customer or have agreed to receive such newsletters and invitations to workshops and events, whereby you may object to this processing purpose of your data at any time;
  • for the assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • to guarantee the error-free provision of the website, optimize our website, and to analyse your usage patterns.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, for example, to receive a newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a notification via e-mail. In this case, we will not further process your personal data, unless we have another legal basis for processing. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any data processing that has already been taken.

3.    What privacy rights do you have?

Following and as far as provided by applicable data protection laws, you have, under certain conditions, the following privacy rights:

  • To access, respectively to know what personal data, we hold about you and how we process such data;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • to request the restriction of data processing;
  • if applicable, to request data portability;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data where personal data is processed based on our legitimate interest. In this case, we will not further process your data, unless we have an overriding interest. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will in any case no longer use your data for that purpose;
  • where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time as further explained in section 2;
  • To lodge a complaint to your data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; http://www.edoeb.admin.ch) if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable laws or to assert your claims in court.

Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions imposed by law.

To exercise your rights, please contact us as described in section 10. Please note that to prove your identity, we reserve the right to request a copy of your identity card and, if necessary, further information.

4.    Cookies, analysis tools, server log files and other tools provided by third parties

4.1. Cookies and analysis tools

In some instances, our website and its pages might use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after you leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website, to save user configurations (such as the language used), and to analyze how you use our website.

Cookies that are required for the performance of the electronic communications transaction or to provide specific functions you want to use are stored on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing patterns) should be stored, they are addressed separately in this Data Protection Statement.

We do use Google Analytics or similar services on our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyze how users use the domains and provide other services related to the website and internet use. The information generated about your website usage, including your shortened IP address, is transmitted to Google Analytics and stored on servers in the US. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile statistical reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to the website and the internet use activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google, as described in this Data Protection Statement.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to opt out of Google Analytics. You can block cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies from the website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. Most browsers initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. To opt out of Google Analytics, please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For general information about managing cookies, please go to the All About Cookies website (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/).

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, including location and contact information, is subject to the privacy policies for those third parties.

4.2. Server log files

We automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used operating system
  • Referier URL
  • The hostname of the accessing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP addresses

This data is not merged with other data sources.

4.3. Plug-ins and Tools

4.3.1. Google Web Fonts

To ensure that fonts used on this website are uniform, this website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google. When you access a page on our website, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display text and fonts. To do this, the browser you use will have to establish a connection with Google’s servers. As a result, Google will learn that your IP address was used to access our website. If your browser should not support Web Fonts, a standard font installed on your computer will be used.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

4.3.2. Font Awesome Icons

To ensure that icons used on this website are uniform, this website uses so-called Font Awesome Icons provided by Font Awesome. When you access a page on our website, your browser will load the required icons for display. To do this, the browser you use will have to establish a connection with Font Awesome’s servers. As a result, Font Awesome will learn that your IP address was used to access our website.

For more information on Font Awesome’s icons, please follow this link: https://fontawesome.com/ and consult Font Awesome’s Data Privacy Declaration under https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

5.    Social Media Channel LinkedIn

Parallel to this website, we maintain an online presence on the social network LinkedIn. Visiting this online presence may generate data that is processed and used outside the EU area. Information on the processing of your data on LinkedIn is available directly from the provider:

Data policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, address LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

6.    Security

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption program. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Furthermore, we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data we store. This includes training of our personnel who may have access to your personal data.

7.    Data Sharing

We will only disclose your personal data to trusted business partners providing services on our behalf, such as for technical support, to allow us to perform candidate selection and hiring process or for the successful organization of workshops. We have contracts in place with these parties to ensure that personal data is processed based on our instructions and in compliance with this Data Protection Statement and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We only share your personal data with these parties or third parties, including governmental authorities, if this is necessary for the purposes described in this Data Protection Statement, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the disclosure is needed for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or on the basis of your consent.

These recipients are usually located in Switzerland or the EU. Some recipients may be located outside of Switzerland or the EU, including countries such as the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from those in the country in which you are located. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data by implementing appropriate legal mechanisms, such as the Swiss Transborder Data Flow Agreement or EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

8.    Data Retention

We process and store personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in this Data Protection Statement unless a longer or shorter retention period is required or permitted by law.

9.    Changes

We reserve the right to change this Data Protection Statement at any time. The current version published on this website applies.

10.    Contact

If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data or want to request access to your personal data or exercise your privacy rights, please contact us, our Representative or our Data Protection Officer at any time at

IntiQuan GmbH
Spalenring 150
4055 Basel, Switzerland
Phone: +41 76 603 28 06
E-mail: dataprivacy@intiquan.com

Data Protection Officer:

Dr. Henning Schmidt at the address above or via e-mail:
henning.schmidt@intiquan.com

Representative in the EU:

Dr. Daniel Kaschek
daniel.kaschek@intiquan.com
79106 Freiburg